Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Laws, statutes, ordinances and constitutions, ordained, made and established, by the mayor, aldermen, and commonalty, of the city of New-York, convened in Common-Council, for the good rule and government of the inhabitants and residents of the said city. ... To which is added, an appendix, containing extracts of sundry acts of the General Assembly, of the Colony of New-York, immediately relating to the good government of the said city and corporation.

New York (N.Y.)
Date
1763
  • Books


About this work

Also known as

Laws, etc

Publication/Creation

[New York] : Printed and sold, by John Holt, at the new printing office, at the lower end of Broad Street, opposite the Exchange, 1763.

Physical description

[2],108,[4]p. : coat of arms ; 2⁰.

Publications note

ESTC W13392
Evans, 9463

Reproduction note

Digital image available in the Readex/Newsbank Digital Evans series. Available via the World Wide Web. Access limited by licensing agreements.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English

Permanent link


We’re improving the information on this page. Find out more.