Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Census of England and Wales, 1861 : tables of the population and houses enumerated in England and Wales, and in the islands in the British Seas, on 8th April 1861.

  • Great Britain. General Register Office.
Date
1861
  • Books
  • Online

Available online

view Census of England and Wales, 1861 : tables of the population and houses enumerated in England and Wales, and in the islands in the British Seas, on 8th April 1861.

Licence

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: Census of England and Wales, 1861 : tables of the population and houses enumerated in England and Wales, and in the islands in the British Seas, on 8th April 1861. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

Miscellaneous statistics and Census 1861

Description

These records enumerate persons resident on census night by sex, age, marital status, relationship to head of household, occupation and birthplace

Publication/Creation

London : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1861.

Physical description

30 pages ; 32 cm

Notes

Spine title: "Miscellaneous statistics and Census 1861"

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

Location of original

This material has been provided by King’s College London. The original may be consulted at King’s College London.

Permanent link