Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

An introduction to the natural history of the terrestrial sphere : principally concerning new islands born from the sea, and Hooke's hypothesis of the earth, on the origin of mountains and petrified bodies, to be further established from accurate descriptions and observations / translated and edited by Audrey Notvik Iversen and Albert V. Carozzi, including a facsim. of the 1763 ed.

  • Raspe, Rudolf Erich, 1737-1794.
Date
1970
  • Books

About this work

Also known as

Specimen historiae naturalis globi terraquei. English

Publication/Creation

New York : Hafner Pub. Co., 1970.

Physical description

cxvii, 190, xxii, 191 pages : illustrations, facsimiles, maps, portrait ; 22 cm

Notes

Translation of Specimen historiae naturalis globi terraquei
Text in English and Latin

Bibliographic information

Includes bibliographic references

Languages

  • English
  • Latin


Where to find it

  • LocationStatus
    History of Medicine
    AK.CA.AA7
    Open shelves

Permanent link