Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Roentgenfilm. I

  • Janker, Robert.
Date
1936
  • Videos

About this work

Also known as

Röntgenfilm

Description

This silent b&w film has intertitles in gothic script (in German). The film features cineradiography of x-rays of eating, drinking and digestion. Solid food is consumed sideways on with a good view of the mouth, then the thorax as food and drink pass down to the stomach. Finally stools are seen forming and dropping through the intestines to the colon.

Publication/Creation

West Germany : Medical Clinic, 1936.

Physical description

1 videocassette (DIGIBETA) (11 min.) : silent, black and white
1 DVD (11 min.) : silent, black and white

Contributors

Notes

Professor Dr Robert Janker was a pioneer in radiological diagnostics of skeletal systems, x-ray photograph technology, luminescent screen photography, x-ray cineradiography and radiotherapy. He worked on developing electronic image enhancement, x-ray television and mass x-ray screening. He established a medical clinic specialising in radiography in Bonn.
One can containing positive material is marked 'Renewed 20/11/80', the other is marked 'Anatomy Department'.
Dr Ulf Schmidt whilst at the University of Kent discovered Janker's films in a Cambridge laboratory and organised the transfer to the Wellcome Library.

Creator/production credits

Professor Dr Janker, Bonn, Reichsstelle fur den unterrichsfilm.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it


Permanent link