Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Directions for an extension of the practice of recovering persons apparently dead: taken from the instructions at large, published by Alexander Johnson, M.D. (Introducer of the practice in England,) and confirmed by reports received from abroad: Tending to shew, that more benefit will arise to the nations, from extending the knowledge of the original treatment here set forth, to be exercised generally by men of all denominations, than from its being restrained to the efforts of a comparatively small number of medical assistants and country practitioners, recommended by the several humane socienties in this kingdom; and who, professionally occupied, cannot be at hand to give that instantaneous assistance upon which the hope of success is founded, at that critical moment when fleeting life exists but like a spark.

Johnson, Alexander, 1715 or 1716-1799.
Date
1785?]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Relief from accidental death. Abridgments

Publication/Creation

[London : printed and distributed at the Logographic Press, 1785?]

Physical description

2,8,2p. ; 12⁰.

Publications note

ESTC T120892

Reproduction note

Electronic reproduction. Farmington Hills, Mich. : Thomson Gale, 2003. (Eighteenth century collections online). Available via the World Wide Web. Access limited by licensing agreements.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link