Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The cause of the present threatened famine Traced to its real source, viz. An actual depreciation on our circulating medium, occasioned by the paper currency, with which the war, the shock given to public credit in 1794, the stoppage of the bank in 1797, and the bankruptcies of Hamburgh in 1799, inundated the country, to accommodate government, and enable the merchants to keep up the price of their merchandize. Shewing, by and arithmetical calculation, founded on facts, the extent, nay, the very mode of the progress, which the paper system has made in reducing the people to paupers. With its only aparent parcticable remedy. By Common Sense, author of the letter which appeared under that signuture in the morning chronicle of September 17, on this subject.

  • Common Sense.
Date
1800
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Cause of the present threatened famine traced to its real source. Part 1

Publication/Creation

London : Printed by and for R. B. Scott, Brvdges street, Adjoining Catherine Street, Strand; sold also by A. Sutton, 141, Long-Acre, and other booksellers in town and country, 1800.

Physical description

[11],6-36p. ; 80.

Contributors

References note

ESTC T71762

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link