Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The port folio / by Oliver Oldschool, Esq.

Dennie, Joseph.
Date
1801-1827
  • Journals

Selected images from this work


About this work

Also known as

Portfolio, and New York monthly magazine

Publication/Creation

Philadelphia : The Editor and Asbury Dickens, 1801-1827.

Physical description

47 volumes : illustrations ; 34 cm

Creator/production credits

Founded by Joseph Dennie in connection with Asbury Dickins and ed. by Dennie until 1812. "The editors...from the death of Dennie until 1827, when the magazine finally ceased, were Paul Allen, Nicholas Biddle, Dr. Charles Caldwell, Thomas Cooper, Judge Workman, John Elihu Hall, and his three brothers"--Smyth's Philadelphia magazines.
Published: Philadelphia : Harrison Hall, 1816-

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English

Holdings

  • N.s. 1-6; n.s. [i.e. 3rd ser.] 1-8; 3rd [i.e. 4th] ser. 1-6, 4th [i.e. 5th] ser. 1-16, 19-21, 1806-26

Location

Closed stores


Permanent link