Library catalogue
Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.
Images

The commerce of America with Europe, particularly with France and Great-Britain, comparatively stated and explained: shewing the importance of the American revolution to the interests of France; and pointing out the true situation of the United States of North-America in regard to trade, manufactures, and population. By the late J. P. Brissot de Warville, assisted by Etienne Claviere. The second edition, with the life of the author; to which is added, an account of the conduct of the Girondine Party in the revolution of the thirty-first of May.

  • Brissot de Warville, J.-P. 1754-1793.
Date
MDCCXCVII. [1797]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

De la France et des Etats-Unis. English

Publication/Creation

London : printed for J. S. Jordan, No Fleet-Street, MDCCXCVII. [1797]

Physical description

lxiv,348p.,plate ; 8⁰.

References note

Goldsmiths', 16906
ESTC N28195

Reproduction note

Electronic reproduction. Farmington Hills, Mich. : Thomson Gale, 2003. (Eighteenth century collections online). Available via the World Wide Web. Access limited by licensing agreements.

Languages

  • English


Permanent link