Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

A complete illustration of the celestial science of astrology: Or, The art of foretelling future events and contingencies, by the aspects, positions, and influence of the heavenly bodies; founded on natural philosophy, scripture, reason, and the mathematics. In four parts. By Ebenezer Sibly, Astro. Philo. embellished with curious copper-plates.

  • Sibly, E. (Ebenezer), 1751-1800.
Date
MDCCLXXXVIII. [1788]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

New and complete illustration of the celestial science of astrology
Illustration of astrology

Publication/Creation

London : Printed for Green and Co. No. 176, near Surry-Street, Strand, MDCCLXXXVIII. [1788]

Physical description

1v.([2],28,39-1125 [i.e.1127],[3]p.), plates : ill., ports., tables ; 4⁰.

References note

ESTC N72368

Languages

  • English

Subjects


Permanent link