Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The mid-brain infant.

  • Gamper, Eduard.
Date
1925 / 1960
  • Videos

About this work

Also known as

Structure and function of a human mid-brain infant

Description

This is J.A.V. Bates' re-edit in London, 1960, of neurologist Eduard Gamper's original 1925 film made in Innsbruck. Gamper's original film was of a three month old female infant born without a forebrain which he had admitted for study at his Klinik. The film illustrated, in detail, her behaviour and anatomy, and this recording established Gamper's Sign (i.e. sitting from lying when traction is applied to the feet - which became one of the signs of severe brain damage). Dr. Bates suggested in the late 1950s that this film be revised to create an aid to the study of neuromuscular behaviour in early life. With the help of The Spastics Society and Dr. R. C. MacKeith this was done by repeating Gamper's brief shots three times and including, for comparison, shots of a normal infant and descriptive intertitles.

Publication/Creation

London: National Spastics Society, 1925 / 1960.

Physical description

1 videocassette (DIGIBETA) (8.15 min.) : silent, black and white, PAL.
1 DVD (8.15 min.) (BETA SP) : silent, black and white, PAL.

Notes

John A.V. Bates was born in 1918 and died in 1993. He studied at Pembroke College, Cambridge and underwent his clinical training at University College Hospital, London. In 1946 he was part of the External Scientific Staff of the Medical Research Council based at the Neurological Research Unit at the National Hospital for Nervous Diseases, London, where he worked until he retired in 1978. Much of Bates' research work was in the field of neurophysiology where he coined the term 'voluntary movement.' He was the founder of the Ratio Club, a group of young physiologists, mathematicians and engineers who met to discuss cybernetics. Bates was a member of the Physiological Society from 1949, a member of the Electroencephalography Society (now the British Society for Clinical Neurophysiology).

Copyright note

Unknown.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it


Permanent link