Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Roentgenfilm. III and IV.

  • Janker, Robert.
Date
1937
  • Film

About this work

Also known as

Röntgenfilm
Cineradiographic studies

Description

This silent b&w film comprises of two separate parts and like its companion film (Cardiac X-rays), it has intertitles in gothic script (in German). The film features cineradiography of x-rays of the shoulder and elbow. The shoulder sequences last for about 12 minutes and show the subject rotating the arm in the shoulder socket; this is shot front-on, rear-on interspersed with relevant x-ray cineradiography. The next sequences relate to the arm, elbow, wrist and hand (8 minutes).

Publication/Creation

West Germany : Medical Clinic, 1937.

Physical description

1 film reel (16 mins.) : silent, black and white, 16 mm

Contributors

Notes

Professor Dr Robert Janker was a pioneer in radiological diagnostics of skeletal systems, x-ray photograph technology, luminescent screen photography, x-ray cineradiography and radiotherapy. He worked on developing electronic image enhancement, x-ray television and mass x-ray screening. He established a medical clinic specialising in radiography in Bonn.
Box is marked 'Renewed 20/11/80'
Dr Ulf Schmidt whilst at the University of Kent discovered Janker's films in a Cambridge laboratory and organised the transfer to the Wellcome Library.

Creator/production credits

Professor Dr Janker, Bonn, Reichsstelle fur den unterrichsfilm.

Copyright note

Unknown

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • Location

    Closed stores 5222F
    Not requestable

    Note

    This item cannot be requested online. Please contact library@wellcomecollection.org for more information.

Permanent link