Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Salmon's geographical and astronomical grammar, including the ancient and present state of the world; and Containing 1. The Newtonian System of the Planets. 2. A particular View of the Earth. 3. Geographical Elements, exemplified in Definitions, Problems, Theorems, and Paradoxes. 4. The grand Divisions of the Globe. 5. The Extent of Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, and Colonies; with an Account of their Climates, Animals, Birds, Metals, Minerals, Rivers, Bays, and Natural Curiosities. 6. Origin and History of Nations, Forms of Government, Religion, Laws, Revenues, Commerce, and Taxes. 7. Their Language, Genius, Revenues, Customs, and Public Buildings. 8. An Account of the New Discoveries in the South Seas. 9. A Geographical Table, in which is given the Longitude, Latitude, and Bearings, of the principal Places in the World. 10. The Coins of the various Nations, and their Value in English Money. 11. A Chronological Table of remarkable Events. 12. A List of Men of Learning and Genius. The thirteenth edition; with considerable corrections and additions, in which the history of the various countries in every quarter of the globe is continued to the year 1785, including a full Account of the New Discoveries, and illustrated with Maps and other Plates, elegantly executed.

  • Salmon, Thomas, 1679-1767.
Date
[1785]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

New geographical and historical grammar

Publication/Creation

London : [p]rinted for C. Bathurst, W. Strahan, J. F. and C. Rivington, S. Crowder, T. Longman , B. Law, J. and T. Pote, C. Dilly, G. G. J. and J. Robinson, T. Cadell, R. Baldwin, J. Nichols, J. Sewell, W. Goldsmith, W. Nicoll, J. Murray, J. Bew, W. Lowndes, Scatcherd and Whitaker, and W. Stuart, [1785]

Physical description

vi,770p.,plates : maps ; 80.

References note

ESTC T69013

Reproduction note

Electronic reproduction. Farmington Hills, Mich. : Thomson Gale, 2003. (Eighteenth century collections online). Available via the World Wide Web. Access limited by licensing agreements.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link