Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The education of a Christian prince / by Desiderius Erasmus ; translated with an introduction on Erasmus and on ancient and medieval political thought by Lester K. Born.

  • Erasmus, Desiderius, -1536
Date
1968, ©1964
  • Books
  • Online


About this work

Also known as

Institutio principis Christiani. English. 1968

Publication/Creation

New York : Norton, 1968, ©1964.

Physical description

ix, 277 pages ; 24 cm.

Notes

Translation of: Institutio principis Christiani.

Bibliographic information

Includes bibliography (p. [261]-268) and index.

Reproduction note

Electronic text and image data. Ann Arbor, Mich. : University of Michigan, Michigan Publishing, 2008. Includes both TIFF files and keyword searchable text. ([ACLS Humanities E-Book]) Mode of access: Intranet.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link