Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

An address to the public, on the Expediency of a Regular Plan for the Maintenance and Government of the Poor: in which its Utility with respect to Industry, Morals, and Public Oeconomy, is proved from Reason; and confirmed by the Experience of the House of Industry lately established in Dublin. With some General Observations on the English System of Poor Laws; and an Examination of the Chapter in Lord Kaims's Sketches of the History of Man, relative to the Poor. To which is added, An Argument in Support of the Right of the Poor in the kingdom of Ireland to a National Provision. By Richard Woodward, LL. D. Dean of Clogher, and Chancellor of St. Patrick's, Dublin.

Woodward, Richard, 1726-1794.
Date
MDCCLXXV. [1775]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Address to the publick on the expediency of a regular plan for the maintenance and government of the poor

Publication/Creation

[London] : Dublin, printed: London re-printed for G. Robinson, in Paternoster-Row, MDCCLXXV. [1775]

Physical description

vi,[2],93,[3],75,[1]p. ; 8⁰.

Reproduction note

Electronic reproduction. Farmington Hills, Mich. : Thomson Gale, 2003. (Eighteenth century collections online). Available via the World Wide Web. Access limited by licensing agreements.

Publications note

ESTC T11310

Languages

  • English


Permanent link