Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The princely history of Crispin & Crispanius or the gentle-craft, Shewing what renowned princes, heroes, and worthies have been of the shoemakers trade, both in this and other kingdoms; likewise why it's call'd the gentle craft, and that they say a shoemakers son is a Prince born.

  • Deloney, Thomas, 1543?-1600.
Date
[1750?]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Gentle craft. Abridgments

Publication/Creation

London : Printed by L. How, in Petticoat-Lane, [1750?]

Physical description

24p. ; 120.

References note

ESTC T44328

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link