Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The art of midwifery reduced to principles: in which, are explained the most safe and established methods of practice, in each kind of delivery; with a summary history of the art: translated from the French original, written by the late Dr. Astruc, Royal Professor of Physic at Paris, and Physician to the French King: To which, is added an appendix, by the translator; containing illustrative remarks on conception and pregnancy: and on those Particulars, taught by Dr. Astruc, which vary from the Methods adopted by the best Accoucheurs here.

  • Astruc, Jean, 1684-1766.
Date
MDCCLXVII. [1767]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Art d'accoucher réduit à ses principes. English

Publication/Creation

London : printed for J. Nourse, Bookseller to his Majesty, opposite Catharine Street in the Strand, MDCCLXVII. [1767]

Physical description

35,[9],36,362,[10]p. ; 80.

References note

ESTC N14580

Reproduction note

Electronic reproduction. Farmington Hills, Mich. : Thomson Gale, 2003. (Eighteenth century collections online). Available via the World Wide Web. Access limited by licensing agreements.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link