Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The rights of the clergy of that part of Great Britain, call'd England; as established by the canons, the common law, and the statutes of the realm. Being A Methodical Collection, under Alphabetical Heads, of all Things relating to the Clergy, which lie dispersed in the Volumes of those Laws. But chiefly of such Things which depend on Acts of Parliament, and upon Solemn Resolutions of the Judges in the Courts of Westminster-Hall, in Cases concerning the Rights, Duties, Power, and Privileges of the Clergy. By W. Nelson, of the Middle-Temple, Esq;

Nelson, William, 1653-
Date
1732
  • Books


About this work

Also known as

Rights of the clergy of Great Britain

Publication/Creation

[London] : In the Savoy: printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling, (assigns of Edw. Sayer, Esq;) for T. Ward and E. Wicksteed in the Inner Temple Lane, 1732.

Physical description

xii,628p. ; 8⁰.

Edition

The third edition, corrected, with large additions.

Publications note

ESTC T82609

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link


We’re improving the information on this page. Find out more.