Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

A treatise of the education and learning proper for the different capacities of youth; founded on the principles of natural philosophy: Whereby all Parents, Tutors, and Governors of Youth, may be informed what Sort of Learning best suits with each Genius: By the due Observation whereof, they may be enabled to adapt the Studies of their Children and Pupils to their respective Capacities, and thereby lay a just Foundation for their future Fame and Fortune. principally extracted from the Examen de ingenios of the famous Spaniard Dr. John Huartes: A Work so universally admir'd, that it has been translated into Latin, and all the Modern Languages.

  • Huarte, Juan, 1529?-1588.
Date
M.DCC.XXXIV. [1734]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Examen de ingenios. Selections. English

Publication/Creation

London : printed for C. Rivington, at the Bible and Crown in St. Paul's Churchyard; J. Osborn, at the Golden-Ball in Pater-Noster-Row, and J. Leake, at Bath, M.DCC.XXXIV. [1734]

Physical description

xxiii,[1],168p. ; 120.

References note

ESTC T109373

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link