BetaThis search tool is in development. Find out more.
Videos

Stagshorn calculus.

Benstead, Jean.
Date
.1986

Available online

View
Download options

License

Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International (CC BY-NC 4.0)

You can use this work for any purpose, as long as it is not primarily intended for or directed to commercial advantage or monetary compensation. You should also provide attribution to the original work, source and licence.

Creative Commons Attribution Non-Commercial (CC BY-NC 4.0) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0


About this work

Also known as

Staghorn calculus.

Description

A film about Dr. F. T. Graves' previous work on a partial nephrectomy showing the treatment of a staghorn calculus, the use of hypothermia at the operation and some of the arterial variations which might be encountered. The film starts with footage of actual stags (deer) before turning to the procedure in question. Medical illustrations and models are used as well as extensive footage of the surgery in question.

Publication/Creation

.1986.

Physical description

1 encoded moving image (25:39 mins.) : sound, colour.

Duration

00:25:39

Copyright note

F. T. (Frederick Thomas) Graves

Notes

Graves Medical Audiovisual Library was founded by husband and wife team Drs John and Valerie Graves in 1957 as an educational activity of the College of General Practitioners (from 1972 the Royal College of General Practitioners). It soon became the premier organisation supplying audiovisual materials for all the medical and paramedical professions in the UK. Initially it was mainly associated with tape-slide programmes, but by the mid-1980s video programmes also became a major medium.

More material relating to the Graves Medical Audiovisual Library is in the Wellcome Library reference SA/GMR.

One of several films created as a result of the research work carried out by F. T. (Frederick Thomas) Graves between 1952 and 1986 at University College Hospital, Kings College Hospital and Staffordshire General Infirmary. F. T. Graves was the brother of John Graves (1923-1980) who set up the Graves Medical Audiovisual Library with his wife Valerie.

Terms of use

CC-BY-NC

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0.

Creator/production credits

The following are acknowledged in the end credits of the film (they are most likely the nurses depicted preparing for the operation by customising various tubes, bags and paraphrenalia: Jean Benstead, Christine Betterly, Jeannette Buckley, Norma Bulmer, Susan Kowalewska, Jean Meakin. Music by The Staffordshire Symphony Orchestra, Director John W. R. Taylor. Production team, Dorothy Graves, John Walcott Graves, Frederick Graves. A Colwich House Production.

Language

  • English


Identifiers


We’re improving the information on this page. Find out more.