Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Roentgenfilm compilation. I-V.

  • Janker, Robert.
Date
1936-7
  • Film

About this work

Also known as

Röntgenfilm
Cineradiography Compilation

Description

This silent b&w film has intertitles in gothic script (in German). The film is a compilation of all five parts.

Publication/Creation

West Germany : Medical Clinic, 1936-7.

Physical description

1 film reel (48 min.) : silent, black and white, 16 mm

Contributors

Notes

Professor Dr Robert Janker was a pioneer in radiological diagnostics of skeletal systems, x-ray photograph technology, luminescent screen photography, x-ray cineradiography and radiotherapy. He worked on developing electronic image enhancement, x-ray television and mass x-ray screening. He established a medical clinic specialising in radiography in Bonn.
Dr Ulf Schmidt whilst at the University of Kent discovered Janker's films in a Cambridge laboratory and organised the transfer to the Wellcome Library.

Creator/production credits

Professor Dr Janker, Bonn, Reichsstelle fur den unterrichsfilm.

Contents

Part I X-rays of eating, drinking and digestion. Solid food is consumed sideways on with a good view of the mouth, then the thorax as food and drink pass down to the stomach. Finally stools are seen forming and dropping through the intestines to the colon.
Part II X-rays of the chest shot full-on and side-on.
Part III X-rays of the shoulder and elbow.
Part IV X-rays of the arm, elbow and hand.
Part V X-rays of the knee and foot.

Copyright note

Unknown

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • Location

    Closed stores 5225F
    Not requestable

    Note

    This item cannot be requested online. Please contact library@wellcomecollection.org for more information.

Permanent link