Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Adamson Collection: subjects arising in the course of art therapy sessions. Paintings and drawings by people with mental illness, with the support of Edward Adamson, ca. 1946-1990.

  • Adamson, Edward
Date
[1946?-1990]
Reference
820638i
Part of
Adamson Collection
  • Pictures

About this work

Also known as

Edward Adamson collection
Adamson collection
Adamson collection/Wellcome Library

Description

Contains works called variously "Outsider art", "Art brut", etc.

Publication/Creation

[1946?-1990]

Physical description

approximately 5,000 (?) items : paintings and drawings

Contributors

Terms of use

This collection is partially catalogued, the uncatalogued material cannot be ordered online. Requests to view uncatalogued material are considered on a case by case basis. Please contact collections@wellcomecollection.org for more details

Creator/production credits

The artist and teacher Edward Adamson (1911-1996) established a painting and drawing studio for people with mental illness at Netherne Hospital (at Hooley, Surrey) in 1946, and continued to run it until his retirement in 1981. He was a founder member of the British Association of Art Therapists, and its first chairman in 1964. After 1981 he continued to help people with mental illness and others to create paintings and drawings
In addition to works by the artists listed below, the collection also contains works by: Margaret Parks; Stephen Rudd; Nina Ruffhard; Joan Saterlee; Sawman; C. Sayers; H. Sennitt; Florence Seth; B. Setter; Shaw; Virginia Shepherd; Michael Snelling; D. Soole; Siegred Spencer; Spicer; Richard Stanners; Dawn Tamplin; Tom Bonham-Carter & Michael Taylor; Michael Taylor; Joan Thomas; Colin Tisdall; Geoffrey Tomlinson; James Waidrob; Brian Walker; Lowe Watson; Robert Weeks; Ann Wharton; Wiltshire; Windeato; CB; and unidentified artists

References note

Edward Adamson with John Timlin, Art as healing, London 1984
David O'Flynn, Solomon Szekir-Papasavva, Chloe Trainor, 'Art, power, and the asylum: Adamson, healing, and the Collection', The Lancet Psychiatry, May 2018, vol. 5, issue 5, pp. 396-399

Reference

Adamson Collection/Wellcome Library no. 820638i

Type/Technique


Where to find it

  • works by Margaret Parks I.1

    LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores

    Note


Permanent link