Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

A treatise of the education and learning proper for the different capacities of youth; founded on the principles of natural philosophy ... whereby all parents, tutors, and governors of youth may be informed what sort of learning best suits with each genius : by the due observation whereof, they may be enabled to adapt the studies of their children ... Principally extracted from the Examen de ingenios of the famous Spaniard Dr. John Huartes / [translated by E. Ballamy].

  • Huarte, Juan, 1529?-1588.
Date
1734
  • Books

About this work

Also known as

Examen de ingenios. English. 1734

Publication/Creation

London : Printed for C. Rivington ... J. Osborn ... and J. Leake ..., 1734.

Physical description

xxiii, 168 pages ; (12mo)

Notes

Running title: A treatise of the education proper for different capacities
Signatures: A-H12
Supplement: Extract from The complete gentleman by Baltasar Gratian.

References note

ESTC T109373

Languages

  • English
  • Spanish


Where to find it

  • LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores
    EPB/A/29561

Permanent link