Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The one hundred and twenty-eighth annual report of the state of the Infirmary for the sick and lame poor, of the counties of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, Durham, and Northumberland : for the year ending March 31, 1879 established April, 1751.

  • Newcastle-upon-Tyne Infirmary.
Date
1879
  • Books

About this work

Also known as

Annual report. 1879

Publication/Creation

Newcastle : Printed by J. M. Carr, 1879.

Physical description

44 pages : illustrations ; 21 cm

Notes

Consists of an illustration of the Infirmary, a list of the officers of the Infirmary, the infirmary report, the chaplain's report (Richard Brent), the report of the medical board (George Y. Heath, chairman), financial statements, the house surgeon's report (James Deighton Dixon), register of infirmary physicians, surgeons & assistant surgeons from 1751, statistical tables, list of subscribers and benefactors.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • Location

    Closed stores WX28.BE5N53 1864-85

    Access

    Open
  • Location

    Closed stores WX28.BE5N53 1864-85
    Not requestable

    Note

    Please request top item.

Permanent link