BetaThis search tool is in development. Find out more.
Books

Remarks on the influence of climate, situation, nature of country, population, nature of food, and way of life, on the disposition and temper, manners and behaviour, intellects, laws and customs, form of government, and religion, of mankind

Falconer, William, 1744-1824.
Date
1781

Available online

view Remarks on the influence of climate, situation, nature of country, population, nature of food, and way of life, on the disposition and temper, manners and behaviour, intellects, laws and customs, form of government, and religion, of mankind
Download options

License

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: Remarks on the influence of climate, situation, nature of country, population, nature of food, and way of life, on the disposition and temper, manners and behaviour, intellects, laws and customs, form of government, and religion, of mankind. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

Falconer on climate &c

Publication/Creation

London : Dilly, Charles, 1739-1807, 1781.

Physical description

xvi, 552 pages, 28 unnumbered pages ; 26 cm (4to)

Notes

Erratum on penultimate page (last page of index)
Publishers' advertisements on last page

Publications note

ESTC T60417

Binding detail

20th-century full brown cloth

Location of original

Royal College of Physicians, London
This material has been provided by Royal College of Physicians, London. The original may be consulted at Royal College of Physicians, London.

Type/Technique

Language

  • English


Where to find it

Location of original

Royal College of Physicians, London
This material has been provided by Royal College of Physicians, London. The original may be consulted at Royal College of Physicians, London.

Permanent link


We’re improving the information on this page. Find out more.