Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Pask film no. 2.

  • Pask, E.A.
Date
[between 1940 and 1949.]
  • Film

About this work

Also known as

Unconscious floating

Description

Intertitle explains that these experiments take place in water with 3% salinity with wave movement. The first test is on an anaesthetised subject wearing RAF battle dress, winter clothing and an RAF Mae West life jacket. The subject is never fully submerged, although the waves lap over his face. The self-righting properties are shown. These sequences are repeated in slow motion. A proposed amendment to the Mae West jacket is shown; the subject's face is now consistently above water. This sequence is also repeated in slow motion. The next sequences feature a US-modified Mae West life jacket, Canadian Pressure Waistcoat. The tests proceed as before in real time and slow motion.

Publication/Creation

[Place of publication not identified], s.n.], [between 1940 and 1949.]

Physical description

1 film reel (16:02 mins) : silent, black and white; 16mm.

Contributors

Notes

Part of the film collection comprising of 55 items donated by Nuffield Department of Anaesthetics, Oxford, to the Wellcome Trust in 2008. In 1937, Lord Nuffield established a clinical chair of anaesthesia in Oxford amidst some controversy that anaesthesia was even an academic discipline. The collection is a mixture of clinical and educational films made or held by the department to supplement their teaching dating from the late 1930s onwards.
From the catalogue accompanying the collection; ROUGH WATER shots carried out in the studio. Includes also a SLOW MOTION. Handwritten note; quite good but considerable repetition.

Creator/production credits

There are no production credits on this film.

Copyright note

Nuffield

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • Location

    Closed stores 4193F
    Not requestable

    Note

    This item cannot be requested online. Please contact library@wellcomecollection.org for more information.

Permanent link