Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

A view of ehe [sic] science of life : on the principles established in The elements of medicine, of the late celebrated John Brown, M.D. ; with an attempt to correct some important errors of that work ; and cases in illustration, chiefly selected from the records of their practice, at the General Hospital, at Calcutta / by William Yates & Charles Maclean ; to which is subjoined, A treatise on the action of mercury upon living bodies, and its application for the cure of diseases of indirect debility ; and A dissertation on the source of epidemic and pestilential diseases ; in which is attempted to prove, by a numerous induction of facts, that they never arise from contagion, but are always produced by certain states, or certain vicissitudes of the atmosphere ; by Charles Maclean, of Calcutta.

Yates, William, active 1797.
Date
1797
  • Books
  • Online

Available online

view A view of ehe [sic] science of life : on the principles established in The elements of medicine, of the late celebrated John Brown, M.D. ; with an attempt to correct some important errors of that work ; and cases in illustration, chiefly selected from the records of their practice, at the General Hospital, at Calcutta / by William Yates & Charles Maclean ; to which is subjoined, A treatise on the action of mercury upon living bodies, and its application for the cure of diseases of indirect debility ; and A dissertation on the source of epidemic and pestilential diseases ; in which is attempted to prove, by a numerous induction of facts, that they never arise from contagion, but are always produced by certain states, or certain vicissitudes of the atmosphere ; by Charles Maclean, of Calcutta.
Download options

Licence

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: A view of ehe [sic] science of life : on the principles established in The elements of medicine, of the late celebrated John Brown, M.D. ; with an attempt to correct some important errors of that work ; and cases in illustration, chiefly selected from the records of their practice, at the General Hospital, at Calcutta / by William Yates & Charles Maclean ; to which is subjoined, A treatise on the action of mercury upon living bodies, and its application for the cure of diseases of indirect debility ; and A dissertation on the source of epidemic and pestilential diseases ; in which is attempted to prove, by a numerous induction of facts, that they never arise from contagion, but are always produced by certain states, or certain vicissitudes of the atmosphere ; by Charles Maclean, of Calcutta. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

View of the science of life

Publication/Creation

Whitehall [Pa.] : Printed by William Young, bookseller no. 52, Second-Street, corner of Chesnut-Street, Philadelphia, 1797.

Physical description

8 unnumbered pages, iii, 2 unnumbered pages, 18-232 pages ; 23 cm (8vo)

Notes

"A view of the science of life" and Maclean's treatise and dissertation each have separate title pages
Contents the same as those of the first edition, published in Calcutta in 1797
Printed on wove paper
Includes an index
Film 633 reel 105 is part of Research Publications Early American Medical Imprints collection (RP reel 105, no. 2099).

Publications note

Evans 33254
Austin, R.B. Early Amer. medical imprints, 2099
Blake, J. NLM 18th cent., p
ESTC (RLIN) W28521

Reproduction note

Microfilm. [Bethesda, Md.] : National Library of Medicine, 1958. 1 microfilm reel : negative ; 35 mm

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

Location of original

This material has been provided by the National Library of Medicine (U.S.), through the Medical Heritage Library. The original may be consulted at the National Library of Medicine (U.S.)

Permanent link