Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Bugs, drugs, & smoke : stories from public health / editor, Fiona Fleck.

  • Fleck, Fiona
Date
[2011]
  • Books

About this work

Also known as

Bugs, drugs, and smoke

Description

"Since the World Health Organization was founded in 1948, the world has changed dramatically and so too has its health. But while some scourges (e.g. smallpox and polio) have subsided, others have made a comeback (e.g. tuberculosis) and frightening new diseases (e.g. Ebola and Marburg) have appeared. This book is primarily for young people, especially those interested in working in public health. It explains in simple, non-technical language how humankind developed techniques to protect the health of communities, drawing on first-hand interviews with leading public health figures. It covers a wide range of topics, from the control of infectious disease outbreaks to fighting the stigma attached to mental health conditions. These narratives, told from many parts of the world, show how individuals, communities, institutions and countries can improve people's health when they work together. They show the role that WHO has played in providing countries with the technical support and coordination to make progress in health possible."--Preface.

Publication/Creation

Geneva, Switzerland : World Health Organization, [2011]

Physical description

vii, 151 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 24 cm

Bibliographic information

Includes bibliographical references (pages 139-142) and index.

Contents

Smallpox : eradicating an ancient scourge -- Oral rehydration salts : a miracle cure -- Mental health : unlocking the asylum doors -- The tobacco trap : fighting back -- AIDS : fear, stigma, and hope -- Tuberculosis : complacency kills -- Outbreak : the world's emergency room.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • Location

    History of Medicine JO /BUG

    Access

    Open shelves

Permanent link


Identifiers

ISBN

  • 9789241564366
  • 9241564369