Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Alcohol and drugs : and you and me / Vern Drilling.

  • Drilling, Vern
Date
[1985]
  • Books


About this work

Also known as

Alcohol and drugs and you and me

Publication/Creation

Minneapolis, Minnesota : CompCare Publications, [1985]

Physical description

49 pages ; 21 cm

Notes

"A basic assessment guide for employers, employees, and families."--From cover.
"This pamphlet, formerly Alcohol and Drugs: A Self-Assessment Guide, was first published by Cargill, Incorporated, for distribution to its employees in the United States and other countries. Because the pamphlet contains excellent basic information about how harmful involvement with alcohol and drugs affects personal life and work performance, it has been revised by the author and republished by CompCare Publications as an effective employee assistance aid for any business or organization."
This material was donated as part of the DrugScope archive collection held at Wellcome Collection, which can be found in the Wellcome Collection archive catalogue under the reference SA/DRS.
Copy 1. Donor: DrugScope.

Contents

Harmful dependence -- The disease concept -- Can I drink safely? -- The defense system -- Enabling -- Intervention -- Treatment -- For the family -- For the supervisor -- Alcohol and health -- Self-assessment questions -- For the employee: how to get help -- About the author.

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores
    P13249

Permanent link


Identifiers

ISBN

  • 9780896380905