BetaThis search tool is in development. Find out more.
Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.
Books

The first annual report of the committee for Clapton and Darenth Asylums for imbecile children to 31st December, 1875.

Metropolitan District Asylum at Clapton.
Date
1876

Available online

view The first annual report of the committee for Clapton and Darenth Asylums for imbecile children to 31st December, 1875.
Download options

License

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: The first annual report of the committee for Clapton and Darenth Asylums for imbecile children to 31st December, 1875. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

Annual report. 1875

Publication/Creation

London : Printed by Harrison & Sons, 1876.

Physical description

40 pages, 2 unnumbered folded leaves of plates : illustrations, plans ; 20 cm

Notes

It had been decided in 1873 to separate children from adult lunatics in the Hampstead Asylum and Leavesden Asylum. To this end, the former London Orphan Asylum in Clapton was subsequently rented for 3 years at the end of 1874 as a temporary asylum. Land in Darenth, near Dartford Kent was bought in 1875 and building began on the erection of the new school buildings, capable of housing 500 children. The transfer took place in 1878, vacating the premises in Clapton. Due to heavy demand accomodation for adult lunatics was also included
The asylums are referred to variously as: "Clapton Asylum", "The Metropolitan District Asylum, Clapton", "Clapton and Darenth Asylums" and "Clapton and Darenth Asylums for Imbecile Children"
Consists of a front elevation and plans of the proposed school for imbecile children at Darenth, Kent, a list of the Committee of Management, the report of the Committee of Management (Edm. Hay Currie, chairman), the report of the medical superintendent (Fletcher Beach), the report of the schoolmistress (Mary Jane Stephens), the report of the Commissioners in Lunacy (Charles Palmer Phillips, John D. Cleaton).
Copy 1 Note: Bound with reports covering 1875-82 (publ.1876-83) and a copy of the 1876-77 Caterham Asylum annual report.

Languages

  • English



Permanent link


We’re improving the information on this page. Find out more.