Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

A treatise on the diseases of the chest : in which they are described according to their anatomical characters, and their diagnosis established on a new principle by means of acoustick instruments / R.T.H. Laennec ; translated ... with a preface and notes by John Forbes.

  • Laennec, R. T. H. (René Théophile Hyacinthe), 1781-1826
Date
1821
  • Books
  • Online

Available online

view A treatise on the diseases of the chest : in which they are described according to their anatomical characters, and their diagnosis established on a new principle by means of acoustick instruments / R.T.H. Laennec ; translated ... with a preface and notes by John Forbes.

Licence

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: A treatise on the diseases of the chest : in which they are described according to their anatomical characters, and their diagnosis established on a new principle by means of acoustick instruments / R.T.H. Laennec ; translated ... with a preface and notes by John Forbes. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

De l'auscultation médiate. English

Publication/Creation

London : T. & G. Underwood, 1821.

Physical description

xl, 1 unnumbered page, 437 pages, 8 leaves of plates : illustrations ; 23 cm

Language note

Translation of: De l'auscultation médiate, ou, Traité du diagnostic des maladies des poumons et du coeur

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

Location of original

This material has been provided by The University of Glasgow Library. The original may be consulted at The University of Glasgow Library.

Permanent link