Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The intent and propriety of the Scripture miracles considered and explained, in a series of sermons, preached in the parish church of St. Mary-le-Bow, in the years 1769, 1770, and 1771; for the lecture founded by the Hon. Robert Boyle, Esq; by the Rev. Dr. Henry Owen, Rector of St. Olave, Hart-Street. And Fellow of the Royal Society. In Two Volumes. ...

  • Owen, Henry, 1716-1795.
Date
MDCCLXXIII. [1773]
  • Books
  • Online


About this work

Also known as

Intent and propriety of the Scripture-miracles considered and explained

Publication/Creation

London : printed by W. Bowyer and J. Nichols: for J. and F. Rivington, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, MDCCLXXIII. [1773]

Physical description

2v. ; 80.

References note

ESTC T85929

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link