Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Sixth annual report of the managers of the Adams Nervine Asylum. 1883.

  • Adams Nervine Asylum.
Date
1883
  • Books
  • Online

Available online

view Sixth annual report of the managers of the Adams Nervine Asylum. 1883.

Licence

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: Sixth annual report of the managers of the Adams Nervine Asylum. 1883. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

Annual report. 1882

Publication/Creation

Boston : Alfred Mudge & Son, 1883.

Physical description

33 pages ; 23 cm

Notes

"The Adams Nervine Asylum ... situated on Centre Street, at Jamaica Plain, was founded by the will of Seth Adams ... for the benefit of such indigent, debilitated, nervous people, who are not insane, inhabitants of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, as may be in need of the benefit of a curative institution"
Consists of the report of the managers (James C. Davis, secretary), reprt of the resident physician (Frank W. page), statistical tables, report of the treasurer (C.W. Loring), report of the supervisors (A.L. Hollingsworth, Robert Willard, excerpt from the will of the founder (Seth Adams), the act of incorporation, list of officers, visiting committee of ladies and members of the corporation.
Copy 1 Note: Bound with a report for 1887-88 (Published 1888)

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores
    WLM28.FM4A21 1882-88
  • Location Access
    Closed stores
    WLM28.FM4A21 1882-88

    Note


Permanent link