Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Titles of the first books from the earliest presses established in different cities, towns, and monasteries in Europe, before the end of the fifteenth century / by Rush C. Hawkins.

Hawkins, Rush C. 1831-1920.
Date
1884
  • Books
  • Online

Available online

view Titles of the first books from the earliest presses established in different cities, towns, and monasteries in Europe, before the end of the fifteenth century / by Rush C. Hawkins.
Download options

License

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: Titles of the first books from the earliest presses established in different cities, towns, and monasteries in Europe, before the end of the fifteenth century / by Rush C. Hawkins. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

First books and printers of the fifteenth century

Publication/Creation

New York : J.W. Bouton, 1884.

Physical description

xxxi, 145 pages : facsimiles ; 31 cm

Notes

Lettered on cover: First books and printers of the fifteenth century
"Three hundred copies only have been printed of this book"

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

Location of original

This material has been provided by Royal College of Physicians, London. The original may be consulted at Royal College of Physicians, London.

Permanent link