Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Jo Spence floating.

  • Spence, Jo
Date
[1991-1992]
Reference
3065556i
Part of
Final project.
  • Pictures
  • Online

Available online

Licence

In copyright
Credit: Jo Spence floating. In copyright

Selected images from this work


About this work

Also known as

End picture floating.

Description

Jo Spence, in a black bathing suit, floating on her back against a background of water and a tilled field.

Publication/Creation

[1991-1992]

Physical description

1 photograph : positive print from medium format colour negative, on aluminium ; sheet 89.3 x 134.2 cm

Biographical note

Jo Spence (1934 - 1992) started as a commercial photographer, and in the 1970s she moved to critical documentary photography. In 1974 she met her long-term collaborator, Terry Dennett, with whom she established the Photography Workshop Ltd. Her work was both politically aware and personal, considering social issues, sexuality, power and health. She worked collaboratively throughout her career, in the 1970s and early 80s with the Hackney Flashers and Polysnappers, and in 1984, she developed Photo-therapy with Rosy Martin. Diagnosed with cancer in 1982 much of her subsequent work reflected her experiences, including the A picture of Health? series (1982-86). In 1990 she was diagnosed with leukemia, and The Final Project work was a response to this. She wrote extensively, and in 1984 published Putting myself in the picture.

Edition

[Edition of 2].

Reference

Jo Spence. 1991-1992. Jo Spence floating. [Colour photograph]. Wellcome Collection: Library no. 3065556i

References note

Lee, L. ed., (2013). Jo Spence: the final project. London: Ridinghouse, page 34.

Exhibitions note

Exhibited in "Misbehaving Bodies", Wellcome Collection, 30 May 2019 - 26 January 2020

Notes

The work is untitled. Image was refered to as 'End picture floating' by the Richard Saltoun gallery.
Image created as part of 'The final project' (1991-92).
Image produced by exposing one slide over another using a slide copier. Spence used existing slides from her archive.
Former Richard Saltoun stock code: JOS1284

Ownership note

Purchased by Wellcome Collection in 2016 from the Estate of Jo Spence.

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores
    By appointmentManual request

    Note


Permanent link