Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Some account of Dr. Gall's new theory of physiognomy founded upon the anatomy & physiology of the brain, with the critical strictures of C. W. Hufeland.

  • Robinson, Henry Crabb, 1775-1867.
Date
1807
  • Books
  • Online

Available online

view Some account of Dr. Gall's new theory of physiognomy founded upon the anatomy & physiology of the brain, with the critical strictures of C. W. Hufeland.

Licence

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: Some account of Dr. Gall's new theory of physiognomy founded upon the anatomy & physiology of the brain, with the critical strictures of C. W. Hufeland. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

Darstellung der Gall'schen Gehirn- und Schädel-Lehre

Publication/Creation

London : Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1807.

Physical description

iv, ix, 179 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm

Notes

Translation of: Darstellung der Gall'schen Gehirn- und Schädel-Lehre.
Published anonymously.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

Location of original

This material has been provided by Royal College of Physicians, London. The original may be consulted at Royal College of Physicians, London.

Permanent link