Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Mechanism of the brain.

Fursikov, D. S.
Date
c.1925
  • Videos
  • Online

Available online

Download options

License

Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0)
You can copy and distribute this work, as long as it is not primarily intended for or directed to commercial advantage or monetary compensation. You should also provide attribution to the original work, source and licence.
If you make any modifications to or derivatives of the work, it may not be distributed.
Creative Commons Attribution Non-Commercial No-Derivatives (CC BY-NC-ND 4.0) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/

About this work

Also known as

Mechanics of the brain.

Description

This is a black and white, silent film, that explores the role the brain and nervous system play in behaviour. In doing so it also attempts to show the difference between conditioned and unconditioned responses in animals and humans. It begins by briefly examining behaviour in humans and animals, exploring how as humans develop their behaviour becomes more complex thus separating them from animals. Using annotated diagrams the film explains how behaviour is the result of the activity of the nervous system in which nervous tissue receives and transmits irritation. Footage of frogs being tested with irritants is used to demonstrate this. Absolute reflexes are then examined and attention is paid on absolute food reflex in dogs with footage of experiments observing mastication and secretion of saliva. This is then compared with conditioned reflexes. Diagrams are used to show how if two brain centres are stimulated simultaneously then a connection between the two is built and "an irritation of one centre causes that of the other". We are shown how the unconditioned production of saliva at the sight or smell of food can be conditioned to appear at the sound of a metronome. This is used to illustrate "the basis of the nervous activities of animals is the inborn relation of the animal to its environment". This idea is developed and the film shows how reflex actions can be produced when a stimulus (irritant) is removed. Relationship of animals and men to their environment is explored through more elaborate tests with footage of a monkey reacting to variations of the same stimuli, including different coloured discs and a metronome set at different tempos. This illustrates "a more finely adjusted accommodation to living conditions". The brains governance on behaviour and the role of different areas of the brain are then demonstrated through the behaviour of dogs and monkeys who have had parts of their brains removed. We see tests on children by Prof. Krasnogorski, indicating that "absolute reflexes, as well as conditioned reflexes, form the basis of the behaviour not only of animals but of men". Material of humans with underdeveloped or damaged brains is shown to illustrate the affect the brain has on human behaviour. The film concludes with the assertion that "absolute and conditioned reflexes form the basis of the behaviour of men and animals" and examples of behaviour in different stages of human development are used to show the development of human behaviour.

Publication/Creation

c.1925.

Physical description

1 encoded moving image (01:33:43 mins.) : sound, black and white

Duration

01:33:43

Copyright note

Not known

Terms of use

CC-BY-NC-ND
Creative Commons Attribution-Non-Commercial-NoDerivs 2.0 UK: England & Wales

Language note

In English.
In Russian.

Creator/production credits

Physiological experiments and operations, Professor D. S. Fursikov. Animal Life Direction, I.M Danilov. Conditioned reflex experiments on children, Professor N. I. Krasnogorski. Child life direction, Professor A. S. Durnovo. Diagrams, I. Vano, D. Tcherkess, V. Merkulov. Photography A. D. Golovnia. Production, Mejrabpom-Russ. (Directed by Vsevolod Pudovkin who is uncredited on this version.)

Notes

This was originally a Russian film but the Russian intertitles have been replaced with English ones, although the captions in the medical animations are still in Russian.

Languages

  • English


Permanent link