Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Anno XXXII. Henrici octavi. In the parlyamente Begon // at Westm̄. the. xxviii. of Apryll, the .xxxii. [i.e. xxxi] yeare of // the reygne of the moste excellente, most hyghe, and moste // myghty prynce, Henrye the eyghte by the // grace of God kynge of Englande and of // Fraunce, the actes folowing ... have bene established.

  • Great Britain.
Date
1540
  • Books

Selected images from this work


About this work

Also known as

Laws, etc. English

Publication/Creation

Londoni : Ex æedibus Thomæ Bartheleti, 1540.

Physical description

lxvii, [i.e. 72] numbered leaves ; (folio)

Notes

Beale S191; Library of Congress Cat. v. 58 (1944) p. 585, col. 3 (notes two other isssues with Berthelet's imprint vary chiefly in orthography and in the initials, but have correct foliation with exception of li for xlii)
Colophon: Londini ex ædibus Thomæ Bertheleti. Cum privilegio ad imprimendum [sic]

References note

STC 9401
Beale, J. H. Engl. law, S191
ESTC S110296
STC (2nd ed.), 9402

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores
    EPB/D/2039

Permanent link