Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The accurate gamester's companion: containing infallible rules for playing the game of whist To Perfection In all its Branches. Treated in an easy Manner, and illustrated with Variety of Cases. Also the laws of the game, Calculations relative to it, &c. The ninth edition improv'd. To which are added, the games of quadrille, piquet, chess and back-gammon, fully explain'd. Likewise a dictionary for whist, and an artificial memory. The whole founded on the experience of Edmond Hoyle, Gent.

  • Hoyle, Edmond, 1672-1769.
Date
[1748] [1750]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Short treatise on the game of whist

Publication/Creation

London : printed for Tho. Osborne: and sold by W. Reeve, at Shakespear's-Head, near Serjeant's-Inn-Gate, in Fleet-Street, [1748] [1750]

Physical description

[4],84,24,121-224,[12]p. ; 12⁰.

References note

ESTC N22957

Reproduction note

Electronic reproduction. Farmington Hills, Mich. : Thomson Gale, 2003. (Eighteenth century collections online). Available via the World Wide Web. Access limited by licensing agreements.

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link