Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Pharmacopoeia officinalis Britannica, or, A new translation into English of the last edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians of London : with which are incorporated all the formulae of the Dublin and Edinburgh colleges in alphabetical order ; together with notes explanatory of the different processes, a correct table of old and new names, and a copious index / by Richard Stocker.

  • Royal College of Physicians of London
Date
1816
  • Books
  • Online

Available online

view Pharmacopoeia officinalis Britannica, or, A new translation into English of the last edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians of London : with which are incorporated all the formulae of the Dublin and Edinburgh colleges in alphabetical order ; together with notes explanatory of the different processes, a correct table of old and new names, and a copious index / by Richard Stocker.

Licence

Public Domain Mark
You can use this work for any purpose without restriction under copyright law.
Public Domain Mark (PDM) terms and conditions https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0
Credit: Pharmacopoeia officinalis Britannica, or, A new translation into English of the last edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians of London : with which are incorporated all the formulae of the Dublin and Edinburgh colleges in alphabetical order ; together with notes explanatory of the different processes, a correct table of old and new names, and a copious index / by Richard Stocker. Public Domain Mark

About this work

Also known as

Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. English
New translation into English of the Pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians of London
Pharmacopoeia of the Royal College of Physicians of London

Publication/Creation

London : Printed for E. Cox & Son, 1816.

Physical description

xiv, 444, 4 unnumbered pages ; 24 cm

Edition

Second edition, carefully revised and improved.

Notes

"Corrigenda": p. 444
Final 4 pages misnumbered

Bibliographic information

Includes index

Language note

Translated from the Latin

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

Location of original

This material has been provided by King’s College London. The original may be consulted at King’s College London.

Permanent link