Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The one hundred and forty-second annual report of the state of the Royal Infirmary for the sick and lame poor of the counties of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, Northumberland and Durham, from the 1st January to 31st December, 1892 : established April, 1751.

  • Royal Infirmary for the Counties of Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, and Durham.
Date
1893
  • Books

About this work

Also known as

Annual report. 1892

Publication/Creation

Newcastle-Upon-Tyne : Printed by J. M. Carr, 1893.

Physical description

74 pages : illustrations ; 21 cm

Notes

Consists of an illustration of the Infirmary, a list of the officers of the Infirmary, the report of the Royal Infirmary, the chaplain's report (J. Mitchell), the medical report, the Library report (George Hare Philipson, Frederick Page), the house physician's report (W. D. Arnison), statistical tables, financial statements (A. Tranah), list of subscribers, benefactors and working men governors
Formerly known as the Newcastle-upon-Tyne Infirmary, the name was changed in June 1887 by command of Queen Victoria to The Royal Infirmary for the Counties of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, and Durham.
Copy 1 Note: Bound with reports covering 1886-93 (publ. 1887-94)

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores
    WX28.BE5N53 1886-93
    OpenOnline request

Permanent link