Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Recent advances in fracture treatment. Part 5.

  • Watson-Jones, R. (Reginald), 1902-1972.
Date
c.1932
  • Videos

About this work

Also known as

Recent advances in the treatment of fractures

Description

Part 5 opens with an intertitle describing 'Case 7'; supracondylar fracture of humerus in child aged 5. In keeping with the other parts of the series; x-rays are shown. Of interest; the child is visibly restrained and anaesthetised using (presumably) ether directly onto a gamgee which is held in place. The child has cast placed around the elbow. A collar and cuff replace the cast. Case 8 is a 'mallet finger' deformity. A chart of treatment is shown. On the film the next part is entitled 'Section 2; Lower limb fractures'. Case 1 is a Pott's fracture of the ankle. As before, a plaster cast is applied. The cast is removed 10 days later and another applied together with a splint which is incorporated. Several months later the female patient reports that she is walking 5 miles a day. Photographs of poorly applied casts are seen. Case 2 is an oblique fracture of the tibia in a boy of 15. X-rays again depict the nature of the injury before a cast is applied.

Publication/Creation

Liverpool, c.1932.

Physical description

1 videocassette (DIGIBETA) (19:41 mins) : silent, black and white, PAL
1 DVD (19:41 mins) : silent, black and white, PAL.

Notes

This film forms part of a group of films donated to the Wellcome Trust in 2006 by The British Medical Association.
This series of films (there are 5 in the collection) relate to work done by R. Watson Jones in Liverpool. An article with photographs was published on the same topic in the BMJ and a paper with this title was read at the Liverpool Medical Institution, March, 1932. Watson Jones' full credits are R. WATSON JONES, B.Sc., F.R.C.S., M.CH.ORTH. LECTURER IN PATHOLOGY OF ORTHOPAEDIC CONDITIONS, LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY'; HONORARY ASSISTANT SURGEON, LIVERPOOL ROYAL INFIRMARY AND SHROPSHIRE ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL.

Copyright note

Copyright previously held by British Medical Association and assigned to Wellcome in 2005

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Where to find it

  • Location Access
    Closed stores
    7052S
    Not requestable

    Note

    This item cannot be requested online. Please contact library@wellcomecollection.org for more information.
  • LocationStatusAccess
    Closed stores
    7052D
    OpenOnline request

Permanent link