Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

Iohannis de Sacrobusto, Anglici, uiri clarissimi, Sphaera mundi. Feliciter incipit. [Gerardi Cremonensis, uiri clarissimi, Theorica planetaru[m] feliciter incipit] / [Joannes de Sacro Bosco].

  • Sacro Bosco, Joannes de, active 1230.
Date
[1478]
  • Books

About this work

Also known as

Sphaera mundi. Latin
Spera mundi

Publication/Creation

Impressa Venetijs : Per Franciscu[m Renner de Hailbrun], [1478]

Physical description

96 unnumbered pages : diagrams (woodcuts) ; (4to)

Notes

The Theorica planetarum is usually considered to be by the Cremona astrologer Gherardo da Sabbioneta, although some authorities ascribe it to the Gerardus Cremonensis who died 1187. Cf. Dict. of scientific biog., suppl., p. 189 for a summary of the evidence
Both works were first printed in 1472. Cf. The awakening interest in science during the first cent. of printing / Margaret Bingham Stillwell. no. 63, 70
Imprint from colophon
Signatures: a-b⁸ c-d⁶ e-f*10
Titles from p. [1], [57] (incipits, printed in red)
Copy 1 Note: Issued with Gerardus Cremonensis: Theorica planetarum.

References note

Goff J-402
BM 15th cent. V, p. 195 (IA.19869)
Poynter 514
Klebs 874.6
St J361
Hain-Copinger 14108

Type/Technique

Languages

  • Latin

Subjects


Where to find it

  • Location Access
    Closed stores
    EPB/INC/3.b.28.2
    Not requestable

    Note

    This item cannot be requested online. Please contact library@wellcomecollection.org for more information.

Permanent link