Find thousands of books, manuscripts, visual materials and unpublished archives from our collections, many of them with free online access.

The graces folowyng be grau[n]ted to al the bretherne [and] systers benefactours and good doers vnto the hospytall of ye blessyd co[n]fessour Saynt Rocke fou[n]ded [and] establyssyd w[ith]in the cyte Excester : the daye that they do say a pater noster an Aue, [and] a crede it is grau[n]ted them that they shal neuer be infecte not greued w[ith] the stroke of ye pestylence as more playnly it dothe appere in hys legende how and whan al myghty god graunted thys petycyon to the sayd blessyd co[n]fessour Saynt Rocke, [and] sent yt by hys angell Raphaell.

Catholic Church.
Date
[1522]]
  • Books
  • Online

Online resources


About this work

Also known as

Graces folowyng be graunted to al the bretherne and sisters benefactours and good doers unto the hospytall of ye blessyd confessour Saynt Rocke founded and establyssed within the cyte Excester
Graces folowyng be graunted to al the bretherne and sisters benefactours and good doers unto the hospytall of ye blessyd confessour Saynt Rocke founded and establyssed within the cyte Excester.

Publication/Creation

[London] : [R. Faques], [1522]]

Physical description

1 sheet (1 unnumbered page) : illustrations

Contributors

Notes

Printer's name and publication date from STC.
Indulgence against the plague.
Identified as STC 10617a on UMI microfilm.
Reproduction of the original in the Folger Shakespeare Library.

Publications note

STC (2nd ed.) 14077c.41.

Reproduction note

Electronic reproduction. Ann Arbor, Mich. : UMI, 1999- (Early English books online) Digital version of: (Early English books, 1475-1640 ; 644:04) s1999 miun s

Type/Technique

Languages

  • English


Permanent link